INSIGHTi
[…] INSIGHTi
The America COMPETES Act Amendments to
the Lacey Act
June 10, 2022
Section 71102 of the America COMPETES Act, H.R. 4521 (passed the House), would amend the
injurious species provisions of the Lacey Act (18 U.S.C. §42).
The Injurious Species Provisions of the Lacey Act
The Lacey Act’s injurious species provisions prohibit importing certain species into the United States and
shipping such species “between the continental United States, the District of Columbia, Hawaii, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or any possession of the United States.” In 2017, the U.S. Court of
Appeals for the D.C. Circuit held in U.S. Association of Reptile Keepers v. Zinke that the statute did not
prohibit interstate shipment of injurious species—that is, shipment between states within the 49
continental United States.