Legal Sidebari
[…] extraterritorial jurisdiction, statutes of limitation, and other facets of the offenses. This Sidebar introduces
international atrocity crimes and related offenses, examines their domestic counterparts, and discusses
proposals for congressional reform.
Offenses with Domestic Counterparts
Genocide
Described as the “crime of crimes,” genocide is prohibited under the 1948 Convention on the Prevention
and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide. The United States ratified the convention in 1988 and passed
legislation implementing the treaty into U.S. law the same year. Codified in 18 U.S.C. § 1091, the
domestic genocide offense contains two essential elements. First, the offender must have genocidal
intent—the “specific intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial, or
religious group.” Second, the offender must commit one of the following offenses: (1) killing members of
the targeted group; (2) causing serious bodily injury to the group’s members: (3) using drugs, torture, or
similar techniques to permanently impair group members’ mental faculties; (4) subjecting the group to