Legal Sidebari
[…] clause only at the point at which the government renews the contract or exercises an option. As of January
18, 2021,
covered contractors must ensure that their covered employees are fully vaccinated by the first
day of performance of a new contract or when there is a renewal, extension, or exercised option on an
existing contract. The Task Force guidance instructs that “significant actions, such as termination of the
contract,” should be taken if a contractor does not take steps to comply with the requirements.
The Federal Contractor EO is based on the President’s authorities under 3 U.S.C. § 301 and the Federal
Property and Administrative Services Act (Procurement Act), including 40 U.S.C. § 121. The
Procurement Act empowers the President to “prescribe policies and directives that the President considers
necessary to carry out” the Act if they are consistent with the Act, the purpose of which is to provide “an


Congressional Research Service
5
economical and efficient system” for, among other objectives, federal procurement. The Federal