August 17, 2021
[…] cases, the filer can request a certificate of divestiture under
the approval of decisions, making recommendations,
5 C.F.R. §2634, Subpart J to “minimize the burden that
conducting investigations or audits, or rendering advice
would result from paying capital gains tax on the sale of
or opinions.
assets to comply with conflict of interest requirements.”
Special government employees (SGEs; 18 U.S.C. §202) are
Waivers
generally required to file confidential financial disclosure
In certain situations, waivers can be granted for conflicts of
reports (5 C.F.R. §2634.901).
interest. Federal law (18 U.S.C. §208(b)) and regulation (5
C.F.R. §2640) provide conditions when waivers might be
For 2020, OGE reported that there were 396,867
given. For example, individuals might receive a waiver for
confidential filers.
“financial interests which are too remote or too
inconsequential to affect the integrity ... of the employee.”
Periodic Transaction Reporting
In 2012, the STOCK Act (P.L. 112-105) required the
Blind or Diversified Trusts
“prompt reporting of financial transactions.” The law
In some circumstances, employees may use a qualified
requires both public and confidential filers to report