They have two elements: intent and a substantial step. The penalties for attempting to commit them are the same as the penalty to commit them.
Instances where federal law condemns an attempt-to-attempt offense present an intriguing question of interpretation. Occasionally, a federal statute will call for equivalent punishment for attempt to commit any of a series of offenses proscribed in other statutes, even though one or more of the other statutes already outlaw attempt. For example, 18 U.S.C. §1349 declares that any attempt to violate any of the provisions of chapter 63 of title 18 of the United States Code "shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt." Within chapter 63 are sections that make it a crime to attempt to commit bank fraud, health care fraud, or securities fraud.