||||
Sec. 906 (22 U.S.C. 7205) |
Anti-terrorism |
Requires export licenses for agricultural commodities, medicines, medical devices to any government designated as a state sponsor of acts of international terrorism. |
Statutory requirement |
No waiver; the executive branch (primarily Departments of Commerce, for exportation, and Treasury for related transactions) may issue export licenses limited to a 12-month duration but there is no limit on the number or nature of licenses generally. |
Sec. 908 (22 U.S.C. 7207) |
Anti-terrorism |
Prohibits U.S. assistance—foreign aid, export assistance, credits, guarantees—for commercial exports to Iran. |
Statutory requirement |
President may waive if "it is in the national security interest of the United States to do so, or for humanitarian reasons." |
IRAN NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION PREVENTION ACT OF 2002 (INPPA) (Subtitle D of title XIII of P.L. 107-228 (Foreign Relations Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003)) |
||||
Sec. 1343(b) (22 U.S.C. 2027(b)) |
Nonproliferation |