June 16, 2020
[…] Congress may provide an
the state is “coerced” into accepting Congress’s conditions.
exception to this default rule by specifying in statute that
funds the agency receives are available to the agency to pay
Third, the Constitution’s protections for individual rights
certain expenses.
may limit Congress’s authority to appropriate funds. For
example, the Constitution prohibits Congress from passing
https://crsreports.congress.gov
Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: A Primer
The Purpose Statute
whether to enact such a law, the affected budget authority
The Purpose Statute (31 U.S.C. § 1301(a)) defines how an
may be withheld from obligation for 45 days of continuous
agency may apply appropriations. “Appropriations shall be
congressional session.
applied only to the objects for which the appropriations
were made except as otherwise provided by law.” Under the
The ICA also requires the President to transmit a special
Government Accountability Office’s (GAO’s) “necessary
message to Congress whenever the President, the OMB
expense test,” an agency may obligate an appropriation
Director, or a department or agency officer or employee