Legal Sidebari
[…] prosecution must prove the defendant had “a specific intent to deprive a person of a federal right made
definite by decision or other rule of law.” The Supreme Court extended this holding to Section 241 cases
in United States v. Guest. In practice, the specific intent requirement requires the prosecution to prove that
a local official intended to violate a federal right, as opposed to simply intending to, for example, assault a
victim. This results in what some view as a significant hurdle to bringing Section 241 and 242 claims.
DOJ Civil Enforcement
Another section of the U.S. Code, 34 U.S.C. § 12601 (formerly codified at 42 U.S.C. § 14141) renders it
“unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, . . . to engage in a pattern or practice of
conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or
immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” According to DOJ,
potential violations of this provision include “excessive force, discriminatory harassment, false arrests,
coercive sexual conduct, and unlawful stops, searches or arrests.” DOJ enforces this provision by filing