Legal Sidebari
[…] phishing scam to access private email and cloud accounts, through which he obtained nude photographs 
of celebrities, which were later leaked online.  
Although such examples of hacking fit squarely within the CFAA’s scope, federal appellate courts have 
disagreed over whether the law criminalizes the violation of ToS agreements. The circuit split is the result 
of differing interpretations of the phrases “without authorization” and “exceeds authorized access.” The 
statute does not define “without authorization.” As for “exceeds authorized access,” § 1030(e)(6) defines 
the phrase as “access[ing] a computer with authorization and to use such access to obtain or alter 
information in the computer that the accesser is not entitled so to obtain or alter . . . .” However, that 
definition hinges on the meaning of “with authorization,” which the CFAA also does not define. As 
discussed below, the federal appellate courts disagree over the breadth of these phrases, and whether they 
permit criminal liability for ToS violations.