Legal Sidebari
[…] agency money or personnel to investigate, interrogate, detain, detect, or arrest persons for the purpose of 
immigration enforcement.  
State laws and policies restricting participation in immigration enforcement have come under scrutiny 
following the January 25, 2017 issuance of Executive Order 13768, which seeks to strengthen 
immigration enforcement. Section 9(a) of the Executive Order directs the Attorney General and the 
Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security to withhold federal grant funds to states and localities 
that fail to comply with 8 U.S.C. § 1373 (Section 1373). Section 1373 provides that “a Federal, State, or 
local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or 
official from sending to, or receiving from, . . . [federal immigration authorities] information regarding 
the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”  
After the issuance of the Executive Order, then-Attorney General Jeff Sessions announced new conditions 
on the receipt of federal funds under the Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant Program