Updated February 6, 2020
[…] it defines as “persons and organizations that are engaged in
Industrial Base Fund
research, development, production, integration, services, or
10 U.S.C. §2508 directs the Secretary of Defense to
information technology activities conducted within the
establish an Industrial Base Fund (IBF). The IBF is subject
United States, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and
to annual appropriations and was established to:
Northern Ireland, Australia, and Canada.”
 support the monitoring and assessment of the industrial
The Secretary of Defense is required (10 U.S.C. §2501) to
base;
develop a national security strategy for the NTIB. The
 address critical issues in the industrial base relating to
strategy must be “based on a prioritized assessment of risks
and challenges to the defense supply chain.”
urgent operational needs;

 support efforts to expand the industrial base; and
Specific responsibility for “establishing policies for access

to, and maintenance of, the [domestic DIB] and materials
address supply chain vulnerabilities.
critical to national security, and policies on contract