Legal Sidebari
[…] Several federal laws permit Chapter 7 debtors to claim their entitlement to veterans’ benefits as exempt
assets. If the debtor lives in a state that permits its citizens to claim the federal bankruptcy exemptions
(i.e., a non-opt-out state), he may exempt his “right to receive . . . a veterans’ benefit” by invoking Section
522(d)(10). If the debtor instead lives in an opt-out state—or lives in a non-opt-out state but claims the
exemptions available under state law and federal nonbankruptcy law—then he may instead claim
veterans’ benefits as exempt under 38 U.S.C. § 5301, which provides that “payments of benefits due or to
become due under any law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] . . . shall be exempt from
the claim of creditors.”
Depending on the circumstances, however, it may be unclear whether a Chapter 7 debtor may exempt
veterans’ benefits he has already received, such as unspent benefits he deposited into a bank account
before declaring bankruptcy.