Federal Indian Law: Judicial Developments in the October 2018 Supreme Court Term
[…] Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191, 208 n. 17 (1978) (explaining that state exercise of criminal jurisdiction within Indian country requires a clear and unequivocal federal grant of that authority).

146.

18 U.S.C. § 1151.

147.

E.g., United States v. McGowan, 302 U.S. 535, 538-39 (1938) (holding that a "colony" that was "validly set apart for the use of the Indians" constituted Indian country, despite not being designated as a "reservation").

148.

See 18 U.S.C. § 1153.

149.

See, e.g., id. § 1162 (granting several states, though not Oklahoma, "jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the [specified] areas of Indian country . . . to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State").

150.

South Dakota v. Yankton Sioux Tribe, 522 U.S. 329, 330 (1998).

151.

See id.

152.

Murphy v. Royal, 875 F.3d 896, 903 (10th Cir. 2017), cert. granted, 138 S. Ct. 2026 (2018).

153.

Id.

154.

Id. at 932.

155.