Legal Sidebari
[…] baby in utero is actionable as the federal criminal offense of involuntary manslaughter” if the baby is born
alive.
On the question of whether the mother could be indicted for such an offense, the district court invoked 18
U.S.C. § 1841and held that it eliminates the authority of the federal government to prosecute a mother for
injuring her unborn child in utero. Section 1841 criminalizes the killing or injuring of unborn children
during the commission of any of over 60 other offenses (predicate offenses) without regard to whether the
child is born alive. A prosecution under the section 1841, therefore, must include prosecution under one of
the listed predicate offenses, such as manslaughter under 18 U.S.C. § 1112. Moreover, 18 U.S.C. §
1841(c) states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to permit the prosecution . . . of any
woman with respect to her unborn child.”
The district court reached its decision based on its analysis of the legislative history and intent behind
section 1841(c ) despite noting that the defendant had not been charged under 18 U.S.C. § 1841.