44. |
See 2018 Annual Report, supra note 2, at 4. The MSPB does not employ ALJs. ALJs from the Federal Trade Commission, the Coast Guard, and the Environmental Protection Agency adjudicate cases pursuant to interagency agreements. |
45. |
Id. at 6. Unlike ALJs, who are appointed by agencies with OPM approval or from a list provided by OPM pursuant to 5 U.S.C § 3105, no specific statutory basis exists for the appointment of administrative judges. These judges are appointed pursuant to the Board Chairman's general authority under 5 U.S.C. § 1204(j) to appoint "such personnel as may be necessary to perform the functions of the Board." See Vaughn, supra note 14 at § 3.01. |
46. |
See 5 U.S.C. § 7521(a) ("An action may be taken against an administrative law judge . . . only for good cause established and determined by the Merit Systems Protection Board on the record after opportunity for hearing before the Board."). |
47. |