See also 5 C.F.R. § 1201.136(a) (providing that an initial stay will be granted by operation of law unless it is denied within three working days after the filing of the request). |
62. |
5 U.S.C. § 1214(2)(B). The Special Counsel may also report his determination and any findings or recommendations to the President. |
63. |
Id. § 1214(b)(2)(C). |
64. |
Id. § 1214(b)(4)(A). Corrective action may not be ordered in connection with a prohibited personnel practice described in 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(11), relating to a knowing violation of a veterans preference requirement. See 5 U.S.C. § 2301(e)(2). |
65. |
Id. § 1214(b)(4)(B)(i). |
66. |
Id. § 1214(b)(4)(B)(ii). See also 5 C.F.R. § 1209.4(e) (defining "clear and convincing evidence" to mean "that measure or degree of proof that produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief as to the allegations sought to be established"). |
67. |
5 U.S.C. § 1214(g). |
68. |
Id. § 1214(c)(1). |
69. |
Id. § 1215(a)(1). |
70. |
Id. |
71. |
Id. |
72. |
Id. § 1215(a)(2). |
73. |
Id. |
74. |
Id. § 1215(a)(3)(A)(i). |
75. |
Id. § 1215(a)(3)(A)(ii), (iii).