See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.127(b). |
77. |
5 U.S.C. § 3592(a)(2). See also 5 U.S.C. § 3594(b) (providing that a qualifying career senior executive who is removed from the SES as a manager is entitled to guaranteed placement to a non-SES GS-15 position and is not removed from the civil service). |
78. |
Id. § 3592(a). |
79. |
Id. |
80. |
Id. § 7521(b). |
81. |
5 C.F.R. § 1201.139(b). |
82. |
Id. § 1201.140(a)(2). |
83. |
5 U.S.C. § 7521(a). |
84. |
See Dep't. of Health and Hum. Servs. v. Haley, 20 M.S.P.B. 365, 367, n. 3 (1984) (noting the difference between "good cause" and cause "as will promote the efficiency of the service"). |
85. |
See 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) ("[A]n agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service."). |
86. |
5 U.S.C. § 7703. See also 5 C.F.R. § 1201.141 (describing the availability of judicial review). |
87. |
5 U.S.C. § 7701(a). |
88. |
Id. § 7513(d). |
89. |
Id. § 4303(e). |
90. |
Id. § 7701(a).