Federal Firearms Laws: Overview and Selected Legal Issues for the 116th Congress
[…] 312.

Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 398 (2012); see also Murphy v. Nat'l Collegiate Athletic Ass'n, 138 S. Ct. 1461, 1475 (2018) ("The Constitution limited but did not abolish the sovereign powers of the States, which retained 'a residuary and inviolable sovereignty.' ... Thus, both the Federal Government and the States wield sovereign powers, and that is why our system of government is said to be one of 'dual sovereignty.'" (quoting The Federalist No. 39, James Madison)).

313.

Murphy, 138 S. Ct. at 1475-76.

314.

See 18 U.S.C. § 927 ("No provision of [chapter 44 of Title 18] shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.").

315.

U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2; see Murphy, 138 S. Ct. at 1479.

316.

Murphy, 138 S. Ct. at 1479; Oneok, Inc. v. Learjet, Inc., 135 S. Ct. 1591, 1595 (2015).

317.

Murphy, 138 S. Ct. at 1480.

318.

Arizona, 567 U.S. at 398-99.

319.