Federal Firearms Laws: Overview and Selected Legal Issues for the 116th Congress
[…] Id. § 5845(e).

31.

Id. § 5845(a), (g).

32.

Id. §§ 5802, 5822, 5841(b)-(c).

33.

Id. §§ 5812, 5841(b)-(c).

34.

Id. § 5841(a). The registry is administered by the director of ATF. See 28 C.F.R. § 0.131(d).

35.

26 U.S.C. § 5841(e).

36.

Id. § 5842(a). Destructive devices must also be identified in a manner prescribed by regulation. Id. § 5842(c); see 27 C.F.R. § 479.102(d) (permitting ATF director to authorize alternative means of identifying destructive devices upon receipt of written letter showing that "engraving, casting, or stamping (impressing) such a weapon would be dangerous or impracticable").

37.

Id. § 5801.

38.

Id. §§ 5821-22.

39.

Id. §§ 5811-12.

40.

Id. §§ 5852-5853.

41.

Id. § 5852(c)-(d).

42.

Id. § 5871.

43.

Id. § 5872.

44.

Staples v. United States, 511 U.S. 600, 619 (1994); United States v. Cox, 906 F.3d 1170, 1189-90 (10th Cir. 2018); United States v.