Federal Firearms Laws: Overview and Selected Legal Issues for the 116th Congress
[…] See Soto v. Bushmaster Firearms Intl., LLC, No. SC 19832, 2019 WL 1187339 (Conn. Mar. 19, 2019) (concluding that parents of Sandy Hook shooting victims may proceed with claims against firearm manufacturer under state consumer protection statute).

19.

See Leslie Shapiro, Sahil Chinoy, & Aaron Williams, How strictly are guns regulated where you live?, Wash. Post (Feb. 20, 2018) ("Many of the laws regulating access to firearms have been passed at the state level.").

20.

See id. (surveying seven types of firearms regulations across states).

21.

18 U.S.C. § 927 ("No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.").