The President's Authority to Withdraw the United States from the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) Without Further Congressional Action
[…] Nonetheless, other provisions in Section 125 of the Trade Act of 1974 would appear to provide the President with authority to establish barriers to trade with Canada and Mexico by withdrawing some trade concessions granted to products and services of those countries. See infra "Presidential Authority to Impose Barriers to Trade with NAFTA Parties Under Sections 125 and 301."

89.

Dorf, supra note 69. The NAFTA Implementation Act specifically provides that it shall not be construed to "limit any authority conferred under any law of the United States, including [Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974] unless specifically provided for in this Act." 19 U.S.C. § 3312(a)(2)(B).

90.

19 U.S.C. § 2411(a). The provision states, "Actions may be taken that are within the power of the President with respect to trade in any goods or services, or with respect to any other area of pertinent relations with the foreign country."

91.

Id. § 2411(b).