INSIGHTi
[…] INSIGHTi 
 
The International Emergency Economic 
Powers Act (IEEPA) and Tariffs: Historical 
Background and Key Issues 
June 5, 2019 
President Donald J. Trump recently announced his intention to use powers granted to the President under 
the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) (50 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq.) to impose and 
gradually increase a 5% tariff on all goods imported from Mexico until “the illegal migration crisis is 
alleviated through effective actions taken by Mexico.” Invoked in response to an “unusual and 
extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States,” no 
President has previously used IEEPA to impose tariffs on a specific country. Using IEEPA’s precursor 
statute, the Trading with the Enemy Act of 1917 (TWEA), however, President Nixon imposed a 10% 
tariff on all imports into the United States in response to a monetary crisis.