Policymakers face a number o
[…] 78. |
P.L. 107-306, §1004(a)(1), 116 Stat. 2441, November 27, 2002. |
79. |
P.L. 105-186, §5(c)(5), 112 Stat. 615, June 23, 1998. |
80. |
See, for example, the Commission on Wartime Contracting in Iraq and Afghanistan (P.L. 110-181, §841(e)(5), 122 Stat. 234, January 28, 2008). |
81. |
P.L. 114-224, §5(c), 130 Stat. 922, September 29, 2016. |
82. |
P.L. 109-155, §827(c), 119 Stat. 2944, December 30, 2005. |
83. |
P.L. 107-333, §6(c), 116 Stat. 2874, December 16, 2002. |
84. |
P.L. 114-215, §5(e), 130 Stat. 831, July 29, 2016. 31 U.S.C. §1342 places limitations on voluntary services. It states, "An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the District of Columbia government may not accept voluntary services for either government or employ personal services exceeding that authorized by law except for emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property. This section does not apply to a corporation getting amounts to make loans (except paid in capital amounts) without legal liability of the United States Government. As used in this section, the term 'emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property' does not include ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property." |
85. |
P.L. 108-11, 117 Stat. 591, April 16, 2003; P.L. 108-207, 118 Stat. 556, March 16, 2004. |
86. |
P.L. 107-333, §7, 116 Stat. 2875, December 16, 2002. |
87. |
P.L. 110-229, §333(e), 122 Stat. 787, May 8, 2008. |
88. |