Selected Legal Tools for Maintaining Government Contractor Accountability
[…] 165.

See, e.g., 40 U.S.C. § 3144(b) (2018) ("The Comptroller General shall distribute to all departments of the Federal Government a list of the names of persons whom the Comptroller General has found to have disregarded their obligations to employees and subcontractors [consistent with wage rate requirements of the Davis-Bacon Act]. . . . No contract shall be awarded to persons appearing on the list or to any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which the persons have an interest until three years have elapsed from the date of publication of the list."). See also 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (2017) (defining the term "Ineligible" to mean "excluded from Government contracting (and subcontracting, if appropriate) pursuant to statutory, Executive order, or regulatory authority other than this regulation (48 CFR chapter 1) and its implementing and supplementing regulations; for example, pursuant to—(1) 40 U.S.C. chapter 31, subchapter IV, Wage Rate Requirements (Construction), and its related statutes and implementing regulations; (2) 41 U.S.C. chapter 67, Service Contract Labor Standards; (3) The Equal Employment Opportunity Acts and Executive orders; (4) 41 U.S.C. chapter 65, Contracts for Material, Supplies, Articles, and Equipment Exceeding $15,000; (5) 41 U.S.C. chapter 83, Buy American; or (6) The Environmental Protection Acts and Executive orders.").

166.

Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1368 (2018) (amended by John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019, Pub. L. No. 115-232, 132 Stat. 1636 (Aug. 13, 2018)); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7606 (2018).

167.

48 C.F.R. §§ 9.405(b), 9.405-2 (2017).

168.