Selected Legal Tools for Maintaining Government Contractor Accountability
[…] Nevertheless, we hold that when the Government effectively bars a contractor from virtually all Government work due to charges that the contractor lacks honesty or integrity, due process requires that the contractor be given notice of those charges as soon as possible and some opportunity to respond to the charges before adverse action is taken.").

118.

48 C.F.R. §§ 9.105-2, 9.406-3, 9.407-3, 42.1501, 42.1502, 42.1503 (2017).

119.

Id. § 42.1503(d).

120.

See, e.g., id. §§ 9.105-1(c), 9.104-6(a)(1); 42.1503.

121.

See, e.g., id. §§ 9.105-1(c), 9.104-6(a)(1), 42.1503.

122.

Past performance is just one component of the source selection evaluation criteria. See id. § 15.305(a)(2)(i) ("Past performance information is one indicator of an offeror's ability to perform the contract successfully. The currency and relevance of the information, source of the information, context of the data, and general trends in contractor's performance shall be considered. This comparative assessment of past performance information is separate from the responsibility determination required under subpart 9.1.").

123.