Selected Legal Tools for Maintaining Government Contractor Accountability
[…] Id. § 9.407-2(a). An indictment of a specified offense qualifies as adequate evidence. Id. § 9.407-2(b). Grounds for debarment generally must be supported by a criminal conviction, a civil judgment, or "a preponderance of the evidence." Id. § 9.406-2(a), (b).

161.

Id. §§ 9.406-2(a)(1), (debarment), 9.407-2(a)(1) (suspension).

162.

Id. §§ 9.406-2(a)(3) (debarment), 9.407-2(a)(3) (suspension).

163.

Id. §§ 9.406-2(a)(5) (debarment), 9.407-2(a)(9) (suspension).

164.

Id. §§ 9.406-2(c) (debarment), 9.407-2(c) (suspension). A contractor may also be debarred for the "[w]illful failure to perform" and other "serious" violations of procurement contracts. Id. § 9.406-2(b)(1).

165.

See, e.g., 40 U.S.C. § 3144(b) (2018) ("The Comptroller General shall distribute to all departments of the Federal Government a list of the names of persons whom the Comptroller General has found to have disregarded their obligations to employees and subcontractors [consistent with wage rate requirements of the Davis-Bacon Act]. . . . No contract shall be awarded to persons appearing on the list or to any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which the persons have an interest until three years have elapsed from the date of publication of the list.").