Background Information on Health Coverage Options Addressed in Executive Order 13813
[…] 57.

The term medical care is defined at 26 U.S.C. §213(d). The definition includes amounts paid for the "diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body." It also includes certain transportation and lodging expenditures, amounts paid for health insurance premiums, and qualified long-term care expenditures, and long-term-care insurance premiums that do not exceed certain amounts.