Installation engineers may be referred to in various titles according to each military service: the Post Engineer in the Army, Base Civil Engineer (BCE) in the Air Force and Air National Guard, the Resident/Regional Officer in Charge of Construction (ROICC) in the Navy and Marine Corps, and the Construction and Facilities Management Officer (CFMO) in the Army National Guard. |
19. |
The O&M sub-accounts associated with this type of maintenance work are generally referred to as Facilities Sustainment, Restoration, and Modernization, or FSRM. |
20. |
10 U.S.C. §221 requires that the Secretary of Defense submit, at about the same time as the President's annual budget request, a "future-years defense program … reflecting the estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations included in that budget. Any such future-years defense program shall cover the fiscal year with respect to which the budget is submitted and at least the four succeeding fiscal years." DOD develops its FYDP according to policies and procedures outlined in Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Department of Defense Directive 7045.14, The Planning, Programming, Budgeting, and Execution Process (PPBE) Process, January 25, 2013. See CRS In Focus IF10429, Defense