The FY2018 National Defense Authorization Act (P.L. 115-91) moved to align the period of authorization with the period of appropriations, providing authorization of FY2018 projects and appropriations through 2022, and extending authorizations provided in FY2016 and FY2017 accordingly.
5. Why does a military construction project need an authorization and a separate appropriation for each construction project?
Section 114, of Title 10, United States Code, specifies, in part, that "No funds may be appropriated for any fiscal year to or for the use of any armed force or obligated or expended for ... military construction ... unless funds therefore have been specifically authorized by law." The section goes on to define military construction as "... any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind which is carried out with respect to any military facility or installation ...." Additionally, 10 U.S.C. §2802 specifies that the Secretary of Defense and the