Section 2802 specifies that the Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may carry out such military construction projects, land acquisitions, and defense access road projects "as are authorized by law."3 It covers the following activities:
The MILCON-unique requirements specified in 10 U.S.C. §2802 are in addition to 10 U.S.C Section 114, which states that, for specified DOD programs including military construction, "no funds may be appropriated for any fiscal year ... unless funds therefor have been specifically authorized in law" In the practical application of these statutes, Congress has required project-by-project authorization and appropriation for military construction projects.4