When adding the time required for congressional authorization and appropriations, implementation of the federal contracting process, and the physical construction of the project, the end-to-end military construction process―beginning with the realization of the need for a facility to the opening of its doors for occupancy―may span seven years or more.
Chapter 169 of Title 10, United States Code, contains most of the laws governing military construction matters. Section 2801 provides definitions of certain terms used in the chapter and elsewhere in law. It defines the term military construction as "any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road."2 It also specifies that a military construction project includes "all military construction work ... necessary to produce a complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to an existing facility (or to produce such portion of a complete and usable facility or improvement as is