12. |
O&M appropriations are provided through the annual defense appropriations bill, rather than the MILCON/VA appropriations bill. |
13. |
10 U.S.C. §2801defines the term appropriate committees of Congress as the "congressional defense committees and, with respect to any project to be carried out by, or for the use of, an intelligence component of the Department of Defense, the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate." 10 U.S.C. §101 defines the term congressional defense committees as "the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives." |
14. |
10 U.S.C. §2805 defines the term laboratory to include "a research, engineering, and development center" and "a test and evaluation activity." |
15. |
O&M appropriations are provided through the annual defense appropriations bill, rather than the MILCON/VA appropriations bill. |
16. |