Federal Support for Drug Courts: In Brief
[…] It was amended by the Comprehensive Addiction and Recovery Act of 2016 (CARA; P.L. 114-198).

30.

SAMHSA jointly administers only part of the Drug Court Discretionary Grant Program with BJA. For more information on this program and how grant funds are used, see the program description and grant solicitations available at https://www.bja.gov/ProgramDetails.aspx?Program_ID=58.

31.

Under 34 U.S.C. §10613, the term "violent offender" means a person who "(1) is charged with or convicted of an offense that is punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year, during the course of which offense or conduct—(A) the person carried, possessed, or used a firearm or dangerous weapon; (B) there occurred the death of or serious bodily injury to any person; or (C) there occurred the use of force against the person of another, without regard to whether any of the circumstances described in subparagraph (A) or (B) is an element of the offense or conduct of which or for which the person is charged or convicted; or (2) has 1 or more prior convictions for a felony crime of violence involving the use or attempted use of force against a person with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm."