Federal Support for Drug Courts: In Brief
[…] Prescription drugs do not include over-the-counter drugs.

56.

Subtypes of pain relievers include hydrocodone, oxycodone, tramadol, codeine, morphine, fentanyl, buprenorphine, oxymorphone, Demerol®, hydromorphone, and methadone. See HHS, SAMHSA, Results from the 2016 National Survey on Drug Use and Health: Detailed Tables, September 2016, Tables 1.1A and 1.1B, https://www.samhsa.gov/data/population-data-nsduh/ and Methodological Summary and Definitions, Table C-1.

57.

Under 34 U.S.C. §10613, a "violent offender" means a person who "(1) is charged with or convicted of an offense that is punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year, during the course of which offense or conduct—(A) the person carried, possessed, or used a firearm or dangerous weapon; (B) there occurred the death of or serious bodily injury to any person; or (C) there occurred the use of force against the person of another, without regard to whether any of the circumstances described in subparagraph (A) or (B) is an element of the offense or conduct of which or for which the person is charged or convicted; or (2) has 1 or more prior convictions for a felony crime of violence involving the use or attempted use of force against a person with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm."

58.

Christine A. Saum, Frank R. Scarpitti, and Cynthia A. Robbins, "Violent Offenders in Drug Court," Journal of Drug Issues, vol. 31, no. 107 (2001), p. 124.

59.