Drug Compounding: FDA Authority and Possible Issues for Congress
[…] 78.

International Academy of Compounding Pharmacists (IACP), Docket No. FDA-2014-N-1459, July 20, 2015.

79.

As provided by IACP in the letter to FDA, CSA §102(10) [21 U.S.C. §802(10)] defines dispense to mean "to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by, or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner, including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substance and the packaging, labeling or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for such delivery." CSA §102(11) [21 U.S.C. §802(11)] defines distribute to mean "to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance or a listed chemical." FDA regulations at 21 C.F.R. §208.3(b) define dispense to patients to mean "the act of delivering a prescription drug product to a patient or an agent of the patient either: (1) by a licensed practitioner or an agent of a licensed practitioner, either directly or indirectly, for self-administration by the patient, or the patient's agent, or outside the licensed practitioner's direct supervision; or (2) By an authorized dispenser or an agent of an authorized dispenser under a lawful prescription of a licensed practitioner." FDA regulations at 21 C.F.R. §208.3(c) define distribute to mean "the act of delivering, other than by dispensing, a drug product to any person."

80.

80 Federal Register 8874. See also FDA presentation, "Draft Standard MOU," https://www.fda.gov/downloads/Drugs/GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/PharmacyCompounding/UCM446238.pdf.

81.