Congress's Power Over Courts: Jurisdiction Stripping and the Rule of Klein
[…] Nevertheless, difficulties enforcing judgments against Iranian financial institutions persisted, and, as a result, Congress enacted Section 502 of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012, codified at 22 U.S.C. § 8772162—a standalone measure not tied to TRIA or the FSIA—that was the subject of the Bank Markazi litigation.163 In particular, Section 8772 mandates that, upon specified court findings related to the ownership of certain contested assets, particular Iranian financial assets "shall be subject to execution ... in order to satisfy any judgment ... awarded against Iran for damages for personal injury or death caused by" acts of terrorism covered by FSIA terrorism exception.164 Section 8772 explicitly defines the financial assets to be made available as those that had been identified in the Bank Markazi litigation.165 The law also clarifies that it does not apply to any other assets or other lawsuits outside of