Privatization and the Constitution: Selected Legal Issues
[…] 53.

See Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 208 (1988) ("It is axiomatic that an administrative agency's power to promulgate legislative regulations is limited to the authority delegated by Congress."); see, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7805 (providing the Secretary of the Treasury with the authority to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations . . . "); 33 U.S.C. § 1607 (authorizing the promulgation of "such reasonable rules and regulations as are necessary to implement the provisions of this Act"); 42 U.S.C. § 3614a (authorizing the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to "make rules . . . to carry out this subchapter").

54.