Privatization and the Constitution: Selected Legal Issues
[…] 87.

See Lebron v. Nat'l R.R. Passenger Corp., 513 U.S. 374, 386-391 (1995) (discussing examples of corporations created by Congress).

88.

United States v. Nowak, 448 F.2d 134, 137-38 (7th Cir. 1971).

89.

See, e.g., id. at 390-91. See also 47 U.S.C. § 396(b)-(c) (establishing "a nonprofit corporation, to be known as the 'Corporation for Public Broadcasting,' which will not be an agency or establishment of the United States Government," with a nine-member board of directors "appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate"); 42 U.S.C. § 2996b (establishing "a private nonmembership nonprofit corporation, which shall be known as the Legal Services Corporation, for the purpose of providing financial support for legal assistance in noncriminal proceedings or matters to persons financially unable to afford legal assistance").