Supreme Court October Term 2016: A Review of Select Major Rulings
[…] See Amy Howe, Argument Analysis: Justices Leaning Toward a Ruling For Trinity Lutheran On The Merits, ScotusBlog (Apr. 19, 2017, 2:14 PM), ("[T]he conventional wisdom went, the other eight justices were likely deadlocked on the case and were expecting him to cast the tiebreaking vote, which is why they waited nearly 15 months after granting review before hearing oral argument.").

127.

Trinity Lutheran Church, 137 S. Ct. at 2016-17.

128.

Id. at 2017.

129.

Id.

130.

Id. at 2017 (citing Mo. Const. art. I, § 7). Article I, Section 7 of Missouri Constitution states "[t]hat no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship."

131.

Trinity Lutheran Church, 137 S. Ct. at 2018 (noting that the church center "ranked fifth among the 44 applicants in the 2012 Scrap Tire Program. But despite its high score, the Center was deemed categorically ineligible to receive a grant.").

132.

U.S. Const. amend. I.

133.