The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act's (ACA's) Transitional Reinsurance Program
[…] 75.

Ibid.

76.

Ibid.

77.

Ibid. at 9 ("HHS does not explain why it understands the term 'reflect' to be 'more permissive.' We are unable to identify a basis for interpreting the term in this manner, particularly in the context of a statutory provision framed in explicitly mandatory language."). GAO's reading of the term "reflect" is arguably supported by dictionary definitions of the term which state, for example, that it can mean to "mirror" or "make manifest or apparent." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 982 (10th ed. 1999).

78.

GAO, B-328016 at 8.

79.

Ibid. at 6 (citing ACA §1341(b)(4), 42 U.S.C. §18061(b)(4) ("[A]ny contribution amounts described in paragraph (3)(B)(iv) [referring to the U.S. Treasury contribution] shall be deposited into the general fund of the Treasury of the United States and may not be used for the program established under this section.") (emphasis added)).

80.

Ibid. at 7.

81.

Ibid. at n.23 (quoting City of Los Angeles v. Adams, 556 F. 2d 40, 50 (D.C. Cir. 1977)) and ibid. at n.24 (citing Ramah Navajo Sch. Bd. v. Babbitt, 87 F.3d 1338, 1348-49 (D.C. Cir. 1996)).

82.