Anti-Money Laundering: An Overview for Congress
[…] U.S. Department of State List. Each year in March, the Department of State's Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) issues a two-volume report to Congress, titled the International Narcotics Control Strategy Report (INCSR), required by Section 489 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (22 U.S.C. 2291). In addition to requiring the President to annually identify a list of major illicit drug source and trafficking countries, the INCSR also requires the State Department to identify "major" money laundering countries "whose financial institutions engage in currency transactions involving significant amounts of proceeds from international narcotics trafficking." In practice, the annual INCSR list of major money laundering countries includes those whose financial institutions, non-financial businesses and professions, and other value transfer systems are used to conduct transactions involving significant amounts of proceeds from "all serious crime."14