Anti-Money Laundering: An Overview for Congress
[…] 18.

FATF, Mutual Evaluation of the United States, December 2016.

19.

Ibid.

20.

115 Stat. 272. For further information, see CRS Report RL31208, International Money Laundering Abatement and Anti-Terrorist Financing Act of 2001, Title III of P.L. 107-56 (USA PATRIOT Act), by [author name scrubbed]. See also George A. Lyden, "The International Money Laundering Abatement and Anti-Terrorist Financing Act of 2001: Congress Wears a Blindfold While Giving Money Laundering Legislation a Facelift," Fordham Journal of Corporate and Financial Law, Vol. 8, No. 1 (2003), pp. 201-243.

21.

Under 31 C.F.R. 1010.810 the Director of Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) has been delegated "[o]verall authority for enforcement and compliance, including coordination and direction of procedures and activities of all other agencies exercising delegated authority under [the Bank Secrecy Act]."

22.

This definition of "financial institution" can be found in 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2).

23.

Subpart C of the regulations applicable to the various types of financial institutions specifies particular requirements for filing Suspicious Activity Reports (SARs).