Below is a brief discussion of the two rules, their similarities, and their differences.
[…] - BLM's "Waste Prevention, Production Subject to Royalties, and Resource Conservation, Final Rule" (81 Federal Register 83008, November 18, 2016) was promulgated under the authority of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended (MLA; 30 U.S.C. §181 et seq.). Section 225 of the MLA requires BLM to ensure that lessees "use all reasonable precautions to prevent waste of oil or gas developed in the land," and, under Section 187, that leases include "a provision that such rules ... for the prevention of undue waste as may be prescribed by [the] Secretary shall be observed."