During the Cold War era, the reserve components were a manpow
[…] Author Contact Information
1. |
10 U.S.C. §10102. The language was changed by P.L. 108-375, the Ronald W. Reagan National Defense Authorization Act for FY2005. |
2. |
For a discussion of the distinction between the Reserves and the National Guard, see questions 5 and 11. |
3. |
Units and members of the Standby Reserve may be involuntarily ordered to active duty under the provisions of 10 U.S.C. §12301(a) [see question 9, Full Mobilization, for a description of this authority]; however, 10 U.S.C. 12306(b) specifies that "No unit in the Standby Reserve organized to serve as a unit or any member thereof may be ordered to active duty under Section 12301(a) of this title, unless the Secretary concerned, with the approval of the Secretary of Defense in the case of a Secretary of a military department, determines that there are not enough of the required kinds of units in the Ready Reserve that are readily available." A similar provision applies to members of the Standby Reserve not assigned to a unit. |
4. |