During the Cold War era, the reserve components were a manpow
[…] A third form of duty for National Guard personnel involves duty under state control but with pay and benefits provided by the federal government. This is sometimes referred to as "Title 32 status" in reference to the part of the U.S. Code which governs this duty status. Typical duties performed in this status include inactive duty for training (IDT or "weekend drill") and annual training (AT) within the United States. Another type of duty which falls in this category is specified in Title 32 of the U.S. Code, Section 502(f). This provision of law provides that "a member of the National Guard may ... without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law ... be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to that prescribed under subsection (a) [i.e., IDT or AT]."70 This is the provision of law which was used to provide federal pay and benefits to the Guardsmen called up to provide security at many of the nation's airports in the aftermath of the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, to assist with the response to Hurricanes Katrina