During the Cold War era, the reserve components were a manpow
[…] The mobilization in the aftermath of September 11, 2001, has been underway for over 15 years. The mobilization in support of the Kosovo mission, though much smaller in size, began in May 1999 and is still ongoing (17 years). By comparison, the World War II mobilization lasted from August 1940 to early 1946 (approximately 5 ½ years), while the Korean War mobilization lasted from July 1950 to December 1953 (approximately 3 ½ years). |
107. |
P.L. 109-163, National Defense Authorization Act for FY2006, Section 614, January 6, 2006, codified at 37 U.S.C. §910. Payments under this provision may also be made to individuals who meet the definition of extended or frequent mobilization, as well as those who are "retained on active duty under subparagraph (A) or (B) of Section 12301(h)(1) of Title 10 because of an injury or illness incurred or aggravated while the member was assigned to duty in an area for which special pay under Section 310 [Special Pay for Duty Subject to Hostile Fire or Imminent Danger] of this title is available."