During the Cold War era, the reserve components were a manpow
[…] See CRS Report R42755, The Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008 (Post-9/11 GI Bill): Primer and Issues, by [author name scrubbed]. |
100. |
38 U.S.C. §3313(c)(1)(A). |
101. |
38 U.S.C. §3313(c)(1)(B)(i). Based on 2017 rates for the Basic Allowance for Housing, this stipend could range from $813 to $4,197 per month. Individuals pursing their studies more than half-time but less than full-time will have this stipend proportionally reduced. Individuals pursuing their studies on a half-time basis or less do not qualify for this stipend. See 38 U.S.C. §3313(f). Individuals still on active duty are not eligible for this stipend. See 38 U.S.C. §3313(e). Individuals pursuing "a program of education solely through distance learning on more than a half-time basis" are eligible for a stipend worth half of the amount of the normal stipend. See 38 U.S.C. §3313(c)(1)(B)(iii). Individuals using their benefit for apprenticeship or on the job training have their housing calculated based on the location of the employer. See §3313(g)(3)(B)(i). |
102. |