During the Cold War era, the reserve components were a manpow
[…] Regular military compensation (RMC) is defined in 37 U.S.C. §101(25) as "the total of the following elements that a member of a uniformed service accrues or receives, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind every payday: basic pay, basic allowance for housing, basic allowance for subsistence, and Federal tax advantage accruing to the aforementioned allowances because they are not subject to Federal income tax." |
109. |