During the Cold War era, the reserve components were a manpow
[…] This is consistent with the statutory language of 10 U.S.C. §12302, which only specifies a 24 consecutive month cap. |
53. |
Section 522 of P.L. 109-364, the John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for FY2007, expanded this call-up period from 270 to 365 days. |
54. |
The law specifies that the only members of the Individual Ready Reserve who may be activated under a PRC are those individuals who belong to "the Individual Ready Reserve mobilization category and designated as essential under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned." Further, 10 U.S.C. §10144(b) specifies that individuals may not be placed in this mobilization category unless "(A) the member volunteers for that category; and (B) the member is selected for that category by the Secretary concerned, based upon the needs of the service and the grade and military skills of that member." DOD has not made it a priority to fill this "mobilization category" and currently there are no members assigned to it. Thus, the PRC authority is effectively limited to members of the Selected Reserve at present.