Spill Prevention, Control, and Countermeasure (SPCC) Regulations: Background and Issues for Congress
[…] The CWA Section 311 definition states:

"oil" means oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited to, petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil.18

Since the inception of the SPCC regulations, EPA has interpreted this definition to apply to both petroleum-based and non-petroleum-based oil. In a 1975 Federal Register notice, EPA clarified that its 1973 SPCC regulations apply to oils from animal and vegetable sources.19 EPA's SPCC regulatory definition (40 C.F.R. §112.2) states:

Oil means oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited to: fats, oils, or greases of animal, fish, or marine mammal origin; vegetable oils, including oils from seeds, nuts, fruits, or kernels; and, other oils and greases, including petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, synthetic oils, mineral oils, oil refuse, or oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil.

Except for farms, which are discussed below, facilities are subject to the rule if they meet at least one of the following capacity thresholds: