Military Construction: Process and Outcomes
[…] The President's Budget is a comprehensive annual federal budget that the President submits to Congress. See CRS Report RS20268, Agency Justification of the President's Budget, by [author name scrubbed], for more information on the role of agencies in the President's annual budget submission.

14.

10 U.S.C. §221 requires that the Secretary of Defense submit, at about the same time as the President's annual budget request, a "future-years defense program … reflecting the estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations included in that budget. Any such future-years defense program shall cover the fiscal year with respect to which the budget is submitted and at least the four succeeding fiscal years." DOD develops its FYDP according to policies and procedures outlined in Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), Department of Defense Directive 7045.14, The Planning, Programming, Budgeting, and Execution Process (PPBE) Process, January 25, 2013. See CRS In Focus IF10429, Defense