Military Construction: Process and Outcomes
[…] The Senate and House of Representatives have each established their respective criteria for requests. Since FY2012, the full committee has imposed a suspension of Member requests (commonly referred to as "earmarks") and, instead of issuing Member request guidance, the subcommittees have notified Members that requests for congressionally directed spending would not be accepted.

Appendix B. Military Construction's Governing Statutes

Authority to carry out military construction rests on both the Constitution and statutes.

Permanent Law

Constitution

Article I, Section 7, reads in part:

All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills. … Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States …

Article I, Section 8, reads in part:

Congress shall have the power

To raise and support Armies, but no Appropriation of Money to that Use shall be for a longer Term than two Years;

To provide and maintain a Navy;

To make Rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces