Military Construction: Process and Outcomes
[…] The FEC administers the construction contracts and pays the contractors.

While a number of factors affect the amount of time required to complete the construction of a facility, many projects span approximately five years from the time the DD 1391 is approved to the date the project is completed.

Appendix A. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What is the Future Years Defense Program (FYDP)?

The FYDP is the official document that summarizes the forces and resources associated with the programs approved by the Secretary of Defense for DOD. 10 U.S.C. §221 requires the Secretary of Defense to submit, at about the same time as the President's annual budget request, a "future-years defense program … reflecting the estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations included in that budget. Any such future-years defense program shall cover the fiscal year with respect to which the budget is submitted and at least the four succeeding fiscal years." It is updated annually and is used as both an internal departmental review document and as an input to Congress for the development of an annual DOD budget.