Social Security Benefits for Noncitizens
[…] An alien who does not qualify under either of these tests will be treated as a nonresident alien for purposes of the income tax. [26 U.S.C. §7701(b)].

31.

Provisional income equals adjusted gross income (total income from all sources recognized for tax purposes) plus certain otherwise tax-exempt income, including half of Social Security and Railroad Retirement Tier I benefits.

32.

For more information, see CRS Report RL32552, Social Security: Calculation and History of Taxing Benefits.

33.

For more information on the taxation of noncitizens, see CRS Report RS21732, Federal Taxation of Aliens Working in the United States.

34.

Social Security regulations (20 C.F.R. §404.1928) specify that a totalization agreement "may provide that a person entitled to benefits under title II of the Social Security Act may receive those benefits while residing in the foreign country party to the agreement, regardless of the alien non-payment provision."

35.

Totalization agreements do not include Medicare benefits.

36.

This applies to Social Security retirement and disability benefits. Generally, a minimum of 40 earnings credits (10 years of covered employment) is required to qualify for Social Security retirement benefits.