11. |
Frank E. Morris, "The Taxable Bond Option," National Tax Journal, vol. 29, no. 3 (September 1976), p. 356. |
12. |
U.S. Department of the Treasury, "Treasury Analysis of Build America Bonds Issuance and Savings," May16, 2011. |
13. |
26 U.S.C. 54A(i). |
14. |
For rules on TCB stripping, see the following IRS Notice 2010-28 from Internal Revenue Bulletin 2010-15, April 12, 2010; available at http://www.irs.gov/irb/2010-15_IRB/ar08.html. |
15. |
26 U.S.C. 54A(d)(5)(B). The term of TCBs is represented by the expression log(2)/log (1+r), where the variable r is the "discount rate of the average annual interest rate of tax-exempt obligations having a term of 10 years or more which are issued during the month." |
16. |
As reported on the U.S. Treasury website, at https://www.treasurydirect.gov/GA-SL/SLGS/selectQTCDate.htm. |
17. |
The U.S. Treasury publishes a maximum yield for these reserve funds along with the credit rate.