CRS INSIGHT
[…] CRS INSIGHT
Human Trafficking and Forced Labor: Trends in
Import Restrictions
July 29, 2016 (IN10541)
|
Related Authors
Liana W. Rosen
M. Angeles Villarreal
View More...
|
Liana W. Rosen, Specialist in International Crime and Narcotics (lrosen@crs.loc.gov, 7-6177)
M. Angeles Villarreal, Specialist in International Trade and Finance (avillarreal@crs.loc.gov, 7-0321)
Ashley Feng, Research Associate (afeng@crs.loc.gov, 7-0738)
Introduction
More than 85 years ago, Congress passed a provision against forced labor in the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1307),
which prohibited from import into the United States "all goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or
manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor
under penal sanctions" (Section 307 of the Act).
Mirroring the International Labour Organization's (ILO) Forced Labour Convention of 1930 (though the United States is
not party to this treaty), the Tariff Act defines forced labor as "all work or service which is extracted from any person