Small Business Administration 7(a) Loan Guaranty Program
[…] 144.

Under the bill " ... Beginning on October 1, 2016 or the date that is 30 days after the date of enactment of this clause, whichever is later, the Administration shall assess, collect, and retain a fee in an amount that is not greater than 0.03 percent per year of the outstanding balance of the deferred participation share of each loan approved under this subsection, the proceeds of which shall be used solely to support the operations of the Office of Credit Risk Management.; and ...Section 5(g)(4)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 634(g)(4)(A)) is amended by striking the first sentence and inserting "The Administrator shall collect a fee for any loan guarantee sold into the secondary market under subsection (f) in an amount equal to 50 percent of the portion of the sale price that exceeds 108 percent of the outstanding principal amount of the portion of the loan guaranteed by the Administration." ...EFFECTIVE DATE- The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on October 1, 2017.

145.

Representative Nydia Velázquez, "Small Business Financing and Investment Act of 2009," House debate, Congressional Record, daily edition, vol. 155, no. 159 (October 29, 2009), pp.