Small Business Administration HUBZone Program
[…] Difficult Development Areas

P.L. 109-59, the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA), provided HUBZone eligibility to difficult development areas (DDAs) within "Alaska, Hawaii, or any territory or possession of the United States outside the 48 contiguous states."58 These areas are designated annually, typically in September or October, by the Secretary of HUD in accordance with Section 42(d)(5)(B)(iii) of the Internal Revenue Code, which applies to HUD's low-income housing tax credit program.59 This section of the Internal Revenue Code defines DDAs as "areas designated by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as having high construction, land, and utility costs relative to area median gross income."60 These areas may not exceed 20% of the population of a metropolitan statistical area or of a nonmetropolitan area.