Small Business Administration HUBZone Program
[…] HUD indicates on its website that "The 2016 QCTs are based on MSA definitions published in OMB Bulletin No. 10-02 on December 1, 2009 and data from the 2010 Decennial Census and three sets of 5-year tabulations of the American Community Survey (2007 to 2011; 2008 to 2012; and 2009 to 2013). The Census Tract boundaries are according to the 2010 Decennial Census."

50.

The bill would also require the SBA to implement a risk-based approach to requesting and verifying information from firms applying to be designated or re-certified as a qualified HUBZone small business.

51.

Section 143(k)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 indicates that "the term 'metropolitan statistical area' includes the area defined as such by the Secretary of Commerce."

52.

13 C.F.R. §126.103.

53.

SBA, "The HUBZone Maps," count effective as of March 1, 2016, at https://www.sba.gov/content/hubzone-maps.

54.