Judge Merrick Garland: His Jurisprudence and Potential Impact on the Supreme Court
[…] 573.

See, e.g., Awad v. Obama, 608 F.3d 1, 7 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (Sentelle, C.J.) ("[T]he fact that the district court generally relied on items of evidence that contained hearsay is of no consequence. To show error in the court's reliance on hearsay evidence, the habeas petitioner must establish not that it is hearsay, but that it is unreliable hearsay.").

574.

Al Bahlul v. United States, 767 F.3d 1 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (en banc), overruling Hamdan v. United States, 696 F.3d 1238 (D.C. Cir. 2012).

575.

P.L. 109-366, 102 Stat. 2600 (October 17, 2006).

576.

10 U.S.C. §950p (2006) (declaring the MCA "codif[ies] offenses that have traditionally been triable by military commissions," and that "because the provisions ... codify offenses that have traditionally been triable under the law of war or otherwise triable by military commission, this subchapter does not preclude trial for offenses that occurred before the date of the enactment...."). When Congress replaced this statute with the Military Commission Act of 2009, P.L. 111-84, div. A, Title XVIII, it included substantially the same language. 10 U.S.C. §950p(d).

577.

Al Bahlul, 767 F.3d at 16 (citing Ass'n of Am. R.R.s v.