Judge Merrick Garland: His Jurisprudence and Potential Impact on the Supreme Court
[…] A penalty with such negligible returns to the State [is] patently excessive and cruel and unusual punishment violative of the Eighth Amendment.'") (quoting Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238, 312 (1972)).

229.

See, e.g., District of Columbia: General Information, Death Penalty Info. Center, (2016), http://www.deathpenaltyinfo.org/district-columbia.

230.

18 U.S.C. §3235 ("The trial of offenses punishable with death shall be had in the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience.").

231.

See generally supra "Administrative Law" and infra "Environmental Law."

232.

See, e.g., Confirmation Hearings on Federal Appointments, supra note 5, at 1062 (1995) (Judge Garland noting his prior work as a prosecutor in death penalty cases in the 1995 hearing on his nomination).