U.S. Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, EB-5 Adjudications Policy, Policy Memorandum PM-602-0083, Washington, DC, May 30, 2013. |
18. |
8 C.F.R. §204.6(e). |
19. |
For more information, see 8 C.F.R. §204.6(h). |
20. |
A troubled business is one that has been in existence for at least two years and has experienced a net loss equal to or at least 20% of its net worth in the 12- or 24-month period prior to the immigrant investor's filing of Form I-526, Petition by Alien Entrepreneur. 8 C.F.R. §204.6(e). |
21. |
"If the foreign national investor is a limited partner and the limited partnership agreement provides the investor with certain rights, powers, and duties normally granted to limited partners under the Uniform Limited Partnership Act, the immigrant investor will be considered sufficiently engaged in the management of the new commercial enterprise." U.S. Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, EB-5 Adjudications Policy, Policy Memorandum PM-602-0083, Washington, DC, May 30, 2013; p. 12. |
22. |