Excise Tax on High-Cost Employer-Sponsored Health Coverage: In Brief
[…] The information in this report is based on statute and two notices issued by the Department of the Treasury (Treasury) and the Internal Revenue Service (IRS). Notice 2015-16 was issued February 17, 2015, and the comment period for the notice closed May 15, 2015.3 Notice 2015-52 was issued July 30, 2015. The comment period for the notice closed October 1, 2015.4 As of the date of this report, regulations related to the excise tax have not been promulgated.

The Excise Tax on High-Cost Employer-Sponsored Health Coverage

Definition of Employee

Under Section 4980I(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), "the term employee includes any former employee, surviving spouse, or other primary insured individual." The same definition is used in this report unless otherwise noted.

Many employers offer health insurance plans and other health-related benefits (e.g., health care flexible spending accounts, or FSAs). These benefits are one part of an employee's total compensation.