Aliens' Right to Counsel in Removal Proceedings: In Brief
[…] 22.

See, e.g., INA §208(d)(4), 8 U.S.C. §1158(d)(4) (requiring that applicants for asylum be advised of the "privilege" of being represented by counsel and given a list of persons who can provide pro bono representation); INA §238(b)(4)(B), 8 U.S.C. §1228(b)(4)(B) (providing that aliens convicted of aggravated felonies who are subject to expedited removal under Section 238 of the INA shall "have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by such counsel ... as the alien shall choose."). Expedited removal under Section 238 is distinct from expedited removal under Section 235. See supra note 4 and accompanying text.

23.

See, e.g., INA §239(b)(1), 8 U.S.C. §1229(b)(1).

24.