Aliens' Right to Counsel in Removal Proceedings: In Brief
[…] Vera Institute for Justice, Unaccompanied Children Program, available at http://www.vera.org/project/unaccompanied-children-program (last accessed February 26, 2016). Among other things, these agencies make presentations about legal rights at local detention facilities before UAC's first court appearance, conduct individual screenings to identify UAC's legal needs and furnish information, and provide pro bono assistance and referrals. Id. For more on the protections for "mentally incompetent" individuals, see supra note 21.

26.

See, e.g., INA §208(d)(4), 8 U.S.C. §1158(d)(4); INA §292, 8 U.S.C. §1362. But see Castro-O'Ryan v. INS, 847 F.2d 1307, 1312 (9th Cir. 1982) (noting that the captions of some provisions refer to a "Right to Counsel").

27.

See, e.g., 8 C.F.R. §292.5(b) ("Whenever an examination is provided for in this chapter, the person involved shall have the right to be represented by an attorney or representative."); 8 C.F.R. §1240.10(a)(1) ("In a removal proceeding, the immigration judge shall ... [a]dvise the respondent of his or her right to representation at no expense to the government, by counsel of his or her choice.").

28.