Aliens' Right to Counsel in Removal Proceedings: In Brief
[…] Expedited removal under Section 238 is distinct from expedited removal under Section 235. See supra note 4 and accompanying text.

23.

See, e.g., INA §239(b)(1), 8 U.S.C. §1229(b)(1).

24.

See, e.g., INA §239(b)(2), 8 U.S.C. §1229(b)(2) (general requirement); 8 C.F.R. §238.1(b)(2)(iv) (requirement as to aliens convicted of aggravated felonies who are facing "expedited removal" under Section 238 of the INA).

25.

See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. §279(b)(1)(A) (requiring the Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR) at the Department of Health and Human Services to develop a plan to "ensure that qualified and independent legal counsel is timely appointed to represent the interests of each such child, consistent with the law regarding appointment of counsel that is in effect on November 25, 2002").