Aliens' Right to Counsel in Removal Proceedings: In Brief
[…] 18.

25 I. & N. Dec. 1 (A.G. 2009).

19.

Id. at 2 (directing the Executive Office for Immigration Review (EOIR) to initiate rulemaking procedures "as soon as practicable" to determine the appropriate standard for assessing claims of ineffective assistance of counsel in removal proceedings). As of the date of this report, no such regulations have been promulgated.

20.

See 8 U.S.C. §1362.

21.

See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §1232(c)(5) ("The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall ensure, to the greatest extent practicable and consistent with section 292 of the [INA] ..., that all unaccompanied alien children who are or have been in the custody of the Secretary or the Secretary of Homeland Security, and who are not nationals or habitual residents of countries contiguous with the United States, have counsel to represent them in legal proceedings or matters and protect them from mistreatment, exploitation, and trafficking."); INA §240(b)(3), 8 U.S.C. §1229a(b)(3) ("If it is impracticable by reason of an alien's mental incompetency for the alien to be present at the proceeding, the Attorney General shall prescribe safeguards to protect the rights and privileges of the alien.").