Aliens' Right to Counsel in Removal Proceedings: In Brief
[…] INA, 516 F.2d 565, 568 (6th Cir. 1975) (noting that the immigration judge in this case had found that Section 292 of the INA barred the provision of appointed counsel for the plaintiff); Funding of a Pilot Project for the Representation of Aliens in Immigration Proceedings, memorandum from David A. Martin, General Counsel, INS, to T. Alexander Aleinikoff, Executive Associate Commissioner, INS, December 21, 1995 (reading 5 U.S.C. §3106, which generally bars agencies from "employ[ing] an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States ... is a party," in conjunction with INA §292, to bar the appointment of counsel for aliens in removal proceedings) (copy on file with the author).

53.