Aliens' Right to Counsel in Removal Proceedings: In Brief
[…] Aliens are, however, entitled to counsel at the government's expense in criminal proceedings to the same extent as citizens.47 This can include any criminal proceedings that may also result in a judicial order of removal, although such orders are rarely sought.48

INA and Other Provisions of Immigration Law

The INA also generally does not purport to afford aliens a right to counsel at the government's expense in removal proceedings. Alone among the provisions of the INA, 8 U.S.C. Section 1534 states that "[a]ny alien financially unable to obtain counsel shall be entitled to have counsel assigned to represent" him or her.49 However, this provision applies only to aliens removed by the Alien Terrorist Removal Court, a forum which has not been used to date.50 All the other provisions of the INA and their implementing regulations specify that aliens' right to counsel shall be "at no expense to the