CRS INSIGHT
[…] reservoirs are classified as "facilities." Currently, PHMSA defers to state agencies, such as the CPUC, to regulate
the safety of underground natural gas storage sites within their borders. Further, the agency has worked with
industry to develop voluntary safety standards for sites in depleted hydrocarbon reservoirs and salt canyon
reservoirs. After the Aliso Canyon incident, PHMSA issued a bulletin advising (but not requiring) all storage site
operators to follow these voluntary standards.
The Emergency Powers provisions of Section 303 of the Clean Air Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. 7603, authorizes
EPA to bring suit, issue orders, or take other action as necessary—in consultation with appropriate state and local
authorities—"upon receipt of evidence that a pollution source ... is presenting an imminent and substantial
endangerment to public health or welfare, or the environment." Additional enforcement authorities to respond to
an actual or threatened accidental release of a regulated substance from a stationary source are provided under
Section 112(r)(9) of the Clean Air Act, codified at 42 U.S.C. 7412. Herein, methane is designated as a regulated
flammable substance.