Encryption: Selected Legal Issues
[…] As shown in Table 1, CALEA creates a broad requirement on a "telecommunications carrier" to help the government "intercept" various real-time communications, but includes several exceptions to this requirement.

Table 1. Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act (CALEA)

Category

Title

U.S. Code Section

Statutory text

1

Capability Requirements

47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)

"[A] telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its equipment, facilities, or services that provide a customer or subscriber with the ability to originate, terminate, or direct communications are capable of ... expeditiously isolating and enabling the government, pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, to intercept, to the exclusion of any other communications, all wire and electronic communications carried by the carrier ...."

2

Design of features and systems configurations

47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(1)

"This subchapter does not authorize any law enforcement agency or officer

to require any specific design of equipment, facilities, services, features, or system configurations to be adopted by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services; or

prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services."

3

Information services; private networks and interconnection services and facilities

47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(2)

"The requirements of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to—

information services; or

equipment, facilities, or services that support the transport or switching of communications for private networks or for the sole purpose of interconnecting telecommunications carriers."

4

Encryption

47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(3).

"A telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government's ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information necessary to decrypt the communication."

Source: Compiled by CRS.

There appear to be two potential inquiries concerning CALEA's relationship to the All Writs Act. First, Apple argues that CALEA's text itself would make application of the All Writs Act here "inconsistent with the intent of Congress."