The Death of Justice Scalia: Procedural Issues Arising on an Eight-Member Supreme Court
[…] districts or the apportionment of any statewide legislative body."); see also 52 U.S.C. §§10101, 10304, 10306, 10504, 10701 (authorizing a three-judge panel for various voting rights violations); 42 U.S.C. §2000a-5(b) (authorizing civil action before a three-judge panel by the Attorney General on finding a pattern or practice of civil rights violations with regard to public accommodations); 42 U.S.C. §2000e-6 (authorizing a civil action before a three-judge panel by the Attorney General on finding a pattern or practice of civil rights violations with regard to discrimination in employment); 26 U.S.C. §§9010-9011 (authorizing three-judge panels for cases respecting certain campaign finance violations); see generally 28 U.S.C. §1253 (authorizing direct appeal to the Supreme Court for review of "any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.").

26.

Id.

27.

Id.

28.

28 U.S.C. §2109.

29.

Id.

30.

See Gressman, supra note 18, at 6.

31.

Id.

32.

See Durant v. Essex Co., 74 U.S. (7 Wall.) 107, 110 (1868).

33.

See Thomas E. Baker, Why We Call the Supreme Court "Supreme," 4 Green Bag 2d 129, 130 (2001).