The Death of Justice Scalia: Procedural Issues Arising on an Eight-Member Supreme Court
[…] 8.

See U.S. Const. art. III, §1 ("The judicial Power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish.").

9.

See Wright and Miller, Supreme Court—Introduction, 16B Fed. Prac. & Proc. Juris. §4001 (3d ed.).

10.

See Act of September 24, 1789, c. 20, §1, 1 Stat. 73.

11.

See John V. Orth, How Many Judges Does it Take to Make a Supreme Court, 19 Const. Commentary 681, 684-85 (2002).

12.

See Act of February 13, 1801, ch. 4, §3, 2 Stat. 89.

13.

See Act of March 8, 1863, ch. 100, §1, 12 Stat. 794.

14.

See Act of July 23, 1869, ch. 22, §1, 16 Stat. 44.

15.

See 28 U.S.C. §1 ("The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices....").

16.

See Supreme Court—Introduction, 16B Fed. Prac. & Proc. Juris. §4001 (3d ed.). Single Justices are empowered to act on incidental matters when authorized by law. See Sup. Ct.