The authorize
[…] 7. |
All Bureau of Land Management (BLM) lands eligible for SRS payments are in Oregon. |
8. |
These lands once were granted to a private company for construction of a railroad. When the company violated the contract, the land reverted to the federal government. For more on these lands, see CRS Report R42951, The Oregon and California Railroad Lands (O&C Lands): Issues for Congress, by [author name scrubbed]. |
9. |
Unit of general local government is defined in the law (31 U.S.C. §6901(2)) as "a county (or parish), township, borough, or city where the city is independent of any other unit of general local government, that (i) is within the class or classes of such political subdivisions in a State that the Secretary of the Interior, in his discretion, determines to be the principal provider or providers of governmental services within the State; and (ii) is a unit of general government as determined by the Secretary of the Interior on the basis of the same principles as were used on January 1, 1983, by the Secretary of Commerce for general statistical purposes" plus the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands.