Social Security and Same-Sex Marriage: Post Obergefell v. Hodges
[…] 26.

SSA, Formula for Family Maximum Benefit, https://www.socialsecurity.gov/OACT/COLA/familymax.html.

27.

SSA, Monthly Statistical Snapshot, September 2015.

28.

42 U.S.C. §416(a)-(g).

29.

In this CRS report, the discussion focuses primarily on spouses and surviving spouses.

30.

42 U.S.C. §416(h)(1)(A).

31.

20 C.F.R. §404.303.

32.

Intestate law determines the inheritance of property when a person dies without leaving a valid will.

33.

20 C.F.R. §404.345 (available at http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/cfr20/404/404-0345.htm).

34.

Uniform Probate Code §2-102.

35.

42 U.S.C. §416(h)(1)(B).

36.

20 C.F.R. §404.346 (available at http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/cfr20/404/404-0346.htm).

37.

P.L. 104-199.

38.

U.S. v. Windsor, 133 S.Ct. 2675 (2013).

39.

28 U.S.C. §1738C.

40.

42 U.S.C. §416(h).

41.

42 U.S.C. §416(h)(1)(A)(i) ("if the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled at the time such applicant files [an] application ... would find that such applicant and such insured individual were validly married at the time such applicant files such application").

42.

A domestic partnership is generally a relationship between two individuals who share a common domestic life but are not married.

43.

A civil union is a nonreligious partnership, with certain rights and benefits granted to the partners, depending on the laws of the state.

44.