The H-2B Visa and the Statutory Cap: In Brief
[…] 6.

8 C.F.R. §214.2(h)(6)(ii)(B).

7.

In addition, under DOL regulations at 20 C.F.R. §655.6: "Except where the employer's need is based on a one-time occurrence, the [certifying officer] will deny a request for an H–2B Registration or an Application for Temporary Employment Certification where the employer has a need lasting more than 9 months."

8.

According to the supplementary information accompanying the 2015 rule, a future "announcement in the Federal Register ... will provide the public with notice of when DOL will initiate the registration process." 2015 DHS-DOL rule on H-2B employment, p. 24052.

9.