Multilateral Development Banks: How the United States Makes and Implements Policy
[…] Scott Allen

Luyen Tran (Catherine Novelli nominated)

Inter-American Development Bank

Mark Lopes

Vacant (Mileydi Guilarte nominated)

Source: MDB websites.

Should Congress seek to focus on improving policy coordination between the agencies in the future, several provisions of Executive Order 11269, which delegated authority over the IFIs to Treasury, are important for discussions on the role of the State Department in making U.S. policy at the IFIs. In the section giving the Treasury Secretary the authority to instruct the U.S. Executive Directors at the IFIs (Section 3), the executive order stipulates that, in carrying out those functions, the Secretary "shall consult with the Council." It also says that "[n]othing in this order shall be deemed to derogate from the responsibilities of the Secretary of State with respect to the foreign policy of the United States." Section 7 of the executive order specifies that the Secretary of State "shall advise both the Secretary of the Treasury and the appropriate United States representatives to the [MDBs] on the development aspects of matters relating to those institutions and their activities."

Other U.S. Agencies