Multilateral Development Banks: How the United States Makes and Implements Policy
[…] The President has delegated to the Secretary of the Treasury principal responsibility for instructing the U.S. representatives to the IFIs on the positions and votes of the United States. Executive Order 11269 of February 14, 1966, as amended, specifically delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury the President's authority to instruct representatives of the United States to the IFIs and to provide the U.S. government's consent with respect to IFI decisions. This delegation of authority to Treasury is reflected in 22 U.S.C. 6593, which provides the Department of the Treasury with the primary responsibility to continue to coordinate "activities relating to United States participation in international financial institutions and relating to organization of multilateral efforts aimed at currency stabilization, currency convertibility, debt reduction, and comprehensive economic reform programs."

Initially, the BWAA established an interagency committee to coordinate international economic policy, under the general direction of the President.