Multilateral Development Banks: How the United States Makes and Implements Policy
[…] In the section giving the Treasury Secretary the authority to instruct the U.S. Executive Directors at the IFIs (Section 3), the executive order stipulates that, in carrying out those functions, the Secretary "shall consult with the Council." It also says that "[n]othing in this order shall be deemed to derogate from the responsibilities of the Secretary of State with respect to the foreign policy of the United States." Section 7 of the executive order specifies that the Secretary of State "shall advise both the Secretary of the Treasury and the appropriate United States representatives to the [MDBs] on the development aspects of matters relating to those institutions and their activities."

Other U.S. Agencies

Among other U.S. agencies, the State Department devotes the most time and resources to MDB concerns.