Expedited Removal Authority for VA Senior
[…] language provided no express sanction for failing to complete an appeal in that time; the Board
arguably may have been able to continue to adjudicate an appeal until completing it.
The Senate provision, however, did have a finality provision which stated that, “A decision made
by the Merit Systems Protection Board with respect to a removal or transfer under subsection (a)
shall not be subject to any further appeal.’’
In the conference, the conferees amended the Senate appeal provision by substituting an MSPB
administrative judge in place of the Board itself and adding language about 5 U.S.C. § 7703 so
that Section 713(e)(2) provides that, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including
section 7703 of title 5, the decision of an administrative judge under paragraph 1 [directing the
MSPB to refer an appeal to an administrative judge] shall be final and shall not be subject to any
further appeal.” The conferees also added the following language in Section 713(e)(3): “In any
case in which the administrative judge cannot issue a decision in accordance with the 21-day
requirement under paragraph (1), the removal or transfer is final..... ”
By waiving the judicial review provision in 5 U.S.C. § 7703 and “any other law” as well as
making the Secretary’s decision final if an administrative judge did not issue an opinion within 21
days, the conferees strengthened the finality language in the Senate provision. A court would have