Expedited Removal Authority for VA Senior
[…] court’s denial of a habeas corpus petition because Congress had enacted over the President’s veto
a provision that repealed the act authorizing the appeal. In the modern era, the Court in Felker v.
Turpin46 upheld a statutory limitation on its jurisdiction to review second or successive habeas
corpus
petitions appealed from courts of appeals. It also held that this limitation did not deny the
Court authority to consider petitions that were submitted to it as original matters because the
statutory limitation did not attempt to preclude them.47
Would a court interpret Section 713’s finality language quoted above effectively to preclude any
judicial review? Its operative language is preceded by “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of
law, including Section 7703 of Title 5.” Section 7703 is the judicial review provision of the Civil
Service Reform Act of 1978 that generally authorizes judicial review of MSPB final orders and
decisions by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. It also provides for trials de novo